2018 Award Categories

2017 Winners Listed Under Ken Leonard Photo Gallery under the picture display

2018 JUDGING

Judging for cars and motorcycles were done by fellow entrants.

Note –

At the event – Please VOTE FOR ONLY ONE car or motorcycle in each category.

2018 CAR CLASSES

Muscle Car any of a group of an American-made-2-door sports car with powerful engines designed for high-performance driving. – Sponsored by Cascade Park

Congratulations to Darrell Donner – 1966 Dodge Charger.

Modern Muscle Car2 and 4 door model – Sponsored by K-Bella Salon and Spa

Congratulations to Steve Majerak – 2014 Dodge Challenger – 100th Anniversary

Pickup – Stock2-wheel drive – Sponsored by   Justin Stearns – State Farm 

Congratulations to Terry Custer – 1956 Ford F100 Pickup

Best Foreign – Sponsored by Canby Trophies and Awards

Congratulations to Ross and Kristine Hulse – 1966 Sunbeam Tiger

Hottest Flame –  Sponsored by Bob and Jackie Burden 

Congratulations to Thomas Dean – 1951 Ford 2-Drive

Best Restoration 

Congratulations to Bob Bausserman – 1935 Ford Cabriolet

Work in Progress – “Under Construction” – Sponsored by Tritac Shooting Solutions 

Congratulations to Daryll Fisher – 1954 Chevrolet Pickup

Tribute Car – a gift or compliment as an Example: Larry Shinoda, Boss Mustangs, Corvette, split window, as a designer & builder, a mark of gratitude or respect as stated in Webster’s Sponsored by   Justin Stearns State Farm  

Congratulations to Gary Alexander – 2005 Ford GT – “Tribute to Vets and 1st Responders”

Best Engine –  In Memory of Guy Christian Rhodes Jr.

Tie –

Congratulations to Sam Norbeck – 1950 / 1947 Ford Hiawatha Tudor Sedan Doodlebug

Congratulations to Richard Irish – 2003 Ford Mustang Cobra

Survivor (Original) – a factory original car with original engine, drive-train, paint and interior components – Sponsored by Taylor Honda

Congratulations to Don Blatchford – 1902 Kenmore Model “A”

Hot Rod Street Rod – Sponsored by The Insurance Garage

Congratulations to Doug and Sandy Taylor – 1932 Ford Tudor 

Truck Category – 4-wheel drive (4 x 4) Only – Sponsored by Jim Smith

Congratulations to Robin Ryan – 1954 Willys Wagon 4 x 4 

Sports Car – Sponsored by Cascade Park

Congratulations to Dusty Rhodes – 1963 Chevrolet Corvette 

Best ChevroletSponsored by Hubbard Chevrolet 

Congratulations to Alex Najera – 1964 Chevrolet Impala

Best FordSponsored by Hallmark Properties 

Congratulations to Ken Larson – 1946 Ford Truck

Best in ShowSponsored by Les Schwab of Woodburn

Congratulations to Bob White – 1960 Chevrolet Impala

Motorcycle – Best Original – Sponsored by Carol Bolton, Maps Insurance

Congratulations to Bill Erickson – 1987 Kawasaki ZX750

Best Custom –  In Memory of Herb Post, Prineville, Oregon 

No Entry

3 WheelSponsored by ACS Testing, Inc. 

No Entry

2018 Special Recognition

Farthest Away – Entry from the farthest distance away – Sponsored by Allan and Diana Lindberg

Congratulations to Daryll Fisher – 1954 Chevrolet Pickup

Sponsor’s Favorite – Chosen by largest Sponsor – WH Realty

Congratulations to Don Wachter – 1951 Kaiser Henry J

People’s Choice – Chosen by Spectator Vote – Sponsored by Country Cottage Restaurant 

Congratulations to Christine and Richard Edick – 2003 Ford Thunderbird